Dropdown Menu on mobile

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
HFlouch
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:25 pm

I have two issues with the dropdown menu on mobile.

1. It doesn't show when I rotate a mobile to landscape orientation.

2. The menu is too big on mobile. Please can someone share how I can show / hide the dropdown menu.
IronWagen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:34 pm

1. I had the same issue. The problem is that in the skin editor, the "Dropdown Menu" has a logic block in visibility (player height <= 340) This hides the menu in landscape.

2. You can control how the menu looks with regular css. Or you could create a copy of the menu, make it smaller, and use the 'Is mobile' logic block to show it only on mobile.
User avatar
HFlouch
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:25 pm

Great. That's really helpful. Thank you. I appreciate your taking the time to reply.
User avatar
HFlouch
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:25 pm

I copied the menu and tried every which way to get things showing and working on both mobile and desktop. I have the menu in a show/hide container and I wonder if the logic blocks of this container were getting in the way. I have text boxes working just fine on the same tour with the 'Is Mobile' logic block.

Any road up, after an hour or so of trying I gave in, deleted the copy menu and lo and behold, somehow the original copy started showing up in mobile landscape. Go figure. I've no idea how to reproduce this in the future though.

On a related topic, if anyone reading this can give me some clues on placing things in the canvas, I'd be very grateful. At my current level of understanding, it appears almost random. Changing percentages for the position seems to have an unpredictable impact and dragging them on the canvas has what seems the same. Is there a help page on this?
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

just guessing about the randomness.... maybe it flows from purging cache and you are now seeing results of your current changes ?
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
IronWagen
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 4:34 pm

Try using pixels and anchor point for setting the position. Percent based position is relative to the container the element is in, so if the container is not placed correctly, then the element will most likely go to the wrong position also. I usually make a container with width 100% to position 0px 0px and anchor it to top left corner. It then acts as a top bar where I can place the elements I want to be in the top of the view.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13004
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi,
I would probably uses scaling for this.
Under the scaling logic block use something like this:

Screen Shot 2017-06-26 at 16.51.53.png
Screen Shot 2017-06-26 at 16.51.53.png (23.39 KiB) Viewed 3550 times

You would then need to set the scaling anchoring position:

Screen Shot 2017-06-26 at 16.51.42.png
Screen Shot 2017-06-26 at 16.51.42.png (16.81 KiB) Viewed 3550 times


Please see project attached.
You can add more expressions, as an example:

Screen Shot 2017-06-26 at 17.05.17.png
Screen Shot 2017-06-26 at 17.05.17.png (43.72 KiB) Viewed 3550 times
Regards,
Hopki
Attachments
HFlouch.zip
(1.14 MiB) Downloaded 178 times
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply