Different Resolution Images in one tour

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

I'm working on a tour at the moment where a couple of the images are higher resolution than the others. Once I created the tour all the images have come out at the same resolution. Is there a way to run different resolution images within the same tour?

Cheers,

Peter
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13021
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

HI Pete,
Yep, you need to do it the old fashioned way with separate project files for each image.
Pro just uses a blanket setting for all nodes. This is on the to do list as people want this feature.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
JimWatters
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick
Contact:

The Pano2VR player can handle playing panos of different resolutions but currently the generated xml file uses a single schema for the tiles of all panos in the tour.

If the xml file is edited to contain info to find the higher resolution tiles then it will work. The problem with this method is that the xml file is generated every time the project is generated. That means the xml file needs to be modified every time before uploading to the server.

What I have done in the past:

Set Panorama Viewing Parameters | Field of View (zoom) | Min FoV in = Pixels & Min = 1

For a tour that mostly contains 14k wide panos but a few higher resolution 60k wide panos.
Pick a tile naming schema with %l in the name so level names get larger with larger resolution.
Figure out what tile size and cube face resolutions work best.
I used 500 pixel tiles for all images.
For most panos 4000, 2000, and 1000 cube faces
For the higher resolution 16000, 8000, 4000, 2000, and 1000 cube faces.

Add the few higher resolution panos, generate the tiles.
Add the rest of the panos, remove the 16000 and 8000 pixels cube face sizes, generate the tiles.
uncheck generate tiles

Then I would edit the xml file so most of the panos would look like this:

Code: Select all

    <input width="4000" height="4000" leveltilesize="500" levelbias="0.4" overlap="0" leveltileurl="pano_01_tiles/c%c_l%l/%y_%x.jpg">
      <level width="4000" height="4000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="2000" height="2000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="1000" height="1000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="500" preview="1" height="500" preload="1"/>
      <preview color="0x808080"/>
    </input>
The few higher resolution one would look like this:

Code: Select all

    <input width="16000" height="16000" leveltilesize="500" levelbias="0.4" overlap="0" leveltileurl="pano_15_tiles/c%c_l%l/%y_%x.jpg">
      <level width="16000" height="16000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="8000" height="8000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="4000" height="4000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="2000" height="2000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="1000" height="1000" preload="0"/>
      <level width="500" preview="1" height="500" preload="1"/>
      <preview color="0x808080"/>
    </input>
Alternatively, after generating the tiles and unchecking generate tiles, you could add the 16000 and 8000 back in. All panos would have the same settings but only the panos that had their larger resolution tiles would have then. Set the min FoV individually for the panos. The problem with this method is you will get many 404 errors on your server when users zoom in on the panos to get tiles that don't exist. Unless you set the min zoom correctly.
User avatar
Peter Stephens
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:32 pm
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Contact:

Thought as much..... Ok, thank you both for your replies - very helpful :-)


Peter
User avatar
ArkiTonio
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Ascoli Piceno, Italy

Hopki wrote:HI Pete,
[…] This is on the to do list as people want this feature. […]
Hopki
Hi, Martin, any news about this feature...?
Thanx
ArkiTonio
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13021
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

HI,
Pano2VR 5 Pro.
You can add panoramas with different resolutions in the tour browser including giga panoramas and also mix it up with spherical, cylinders and flat images.
Pano2VR 5 Pro looks and renders each image individually adding how many multi resolution levels it needs.
Just throw then in, for Flat images you need to tell Pano2VR they are flat and then click the Generate Output button.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply